BALKANIMA Selection Results

15th EUROPEAN ANIMATION FESTIVAL BALKANIMA Selection Results:

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, 2018

 

MAIN COMPETITION PROGRAMME:
34 films from Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Latvia, Macedonia, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom.

39 Weeks, 6 Days, dir. Joanna Kozuch, 2017, Slovakia, 7’50”
A Blink Of An Eye, dir. Kiana Naghshineh, 2018, Germany, 3’55”
A Demonstration Of Brilliance In Four Acts, dir. Morten Tšinakov, Lucija Mrzljak, 2018, Estonia, 15′
A Walk, dir. Ivan Arkhipov, 2018, Russia, 4’45”
About Our Astronauts, dir. Galina Golubeva, 2018, Russia, 7’20”
Arena, dir. Páraic Mc Gloughlin, 2018, Ireland, 1’30”
Buddy Joe, dir. Julien David, 2018, France, 13’25”
Buddies, dir. Laura Därr, 2017, Germany, 3’55”
Cat Days, dir. Jon Frickey, 2018, Germany, Japan, 11’9′
Cyclists, dir. Veljko Popović, 2018, Croatia, France, 7’20”
Echo, dir. Boriša Simović, Kosta Rakićević, 2018, Serbia, 7’45”
Five Minutes To Sea, dir. Natalia Mirzoyan, 2018, Russia, 7’10”
Flood, dir. Malte Stein, 2018, Germany, 9’55”
Form B16, dir. Ivan Ivanovski, 2017, Macedonia, 8’05”
III, dir. Marta Pajek, 2018, Poland, 12′
Intimity, dir. Elodie Dermange, 2017, Switzerland, 5′
Los Dias De Los Muertos, dir. Pauline Pinson, 2018, France, 8’10”
Mermaids and Rhinos, dir. Viktória Traub, 2017, Hungary, 15’33”
Moonday, dir. Rianne Stremmelar, 2018, Netherlands, 1’50”
Musical Traumas, dir. Miloš Tomić, 2018, Serbia, 10’26”
Night Walks, dir. Lizete Upīte, 2018, Latvia, 5’50”
Python and Guard, dir. Anton Dyakov, 2017, Russia, 14’13”
Roses Night, dir. Pencho Kunchev, 2018, Bulgaria, 11’06”
Tarask, dir. Oksana Kholodova, 2018, Russia, 5’40”
The Box, dir. Dušan Kastelic, 2017, Slovenia, 12’12”
The Brave Heart, dir. Luca Schenato, Sinem Vardarli, 2018, United Kingdom, 9’52”
The Cat’s Regret, dir. Alain Gagnol, 2018, France, 8’37”
The Theory Of Sunset, dir. Roman Sokolov, 2017, Russia, 8’08”
Two for Two, dir. Jelena Oroz, 2018, Croatia, 8′
Two Trams, dir. Svetlana Andrianova, 2016, Russia, 10′
Untravel, dir.Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak Jr., 2018, Serbia, Slovakia, 9’25”
Waves, dir. Vojtěch Domlátil, 2017, Czech Republic, 3′
Wicked Girl, dir. Ayce Kartal, 2017, France/Turkey, 8′
Yellow, dir. Ivana Sebestova, 2017, Slovakia, 6’45”

 

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION PROGRAMME:
42 films from Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

300 g/m2, dir. Kamila Kucikova, 2018, Estonia, Slovakia, 5’33”
A Blank Control, dir. Maëva Jacques, 2017, Belgium, 6’48”
Alef B’Tamuz, dir. Yael Reisfeld, 2018, Israel, 5’58”
Bacchus, dir. Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta, 2018, Denmark, 5’08”
Cake Day, dir. Jeroen Koelewijn, 2018, Netherlands, 3’46”
Contact, dir. Léa Bancelin, 2018, France, 5’34”
Corner, dir. Lucija Mrzljak, 2016, Estonia, Czech Republic, 2’06”
Flower Found!, dir. Jorn Leeuwerink, 2017, Netherlands, 6’46”
Foglä, dir. Owley Samter, 2017, Switzerland, 3’26”
Ghostory, dir. Alžběta Göbelová, 2017, Czech Republic, 9’44”
Hide Nor Hair, dir. Tamás Rebák, 2017, Hungary, 2’08”
Homesick, dir. Yoav Aloof, Noy Bar, Hila Einy, 2018, Israel, 7’15”
In Our Skin, dir. Rosa Beiroa, 2017, United Kingdom, 3’55”
Into The Forest, dir. Chabier Karolina, 2017, France, Poland, 4’00”
Laundromat, dir. Madeleine Sayers, 2018, United Kingdom, 6’12”
Les Pionniers de l’Univers, dir. Benjamin Bernon, Clémentine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Anthony Rege, Jérôme Vanbeneden, 2017, France, 5’21”
Mehua, dir. Camille Aigloz, Simon Anding, Michiru Baudet, Margo Roquelaure, Diane Tran Duc, Lucy Vallin Holmes, 2017, France, 4’53”
Monsters Don’t Exist, dir. Ilaria Angelini, Nicola Bernardi, Luca Barberis Organista, 2017, Italy, 3’26”
Non-Rainy Philosophy, dir. Fran Gondi, 2017, France, Spain, 6’45”
Paranoja Paranoje, dir. Katarina Jukić, 2018, Croatia, 4’34”
Quand J’ai Remplacé Camille, dir. Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon, Nathan Otaño, 2017, France, 6’47”
Reverie, dir. Philip Louis Piaget Rodriguez, 2018, Denmark, 7’45”
The Awakening, dir. Stella Taneva, 2015, Bulgaria, 6’38”
The Beard, dir. Sofya Badalova, 2015, Russia, 7’00”
The Deep End, dir. Augarten Elise, 2017, France, 7’00”
Run Out Of White Horses, dir. Iveta Kotačková, 2017, Czech Republic, 6’45”
Schnurksel, dir. Leo Becker, 2017, Belgium, 3’10”
Service INC., dir. Isac Amisano, 2017, Italy, 7’12”
Sog, dir. Jonatan Schwenk, 2017, Germany, 10’14”
Soul For Sale, dir. Anna Belenkiy. Shira Salimi, Romy Granot, 2018, Israel, 10’34”
Sowing, dir. Maryna Miliushchanka, 2018, Germany, 7’24”
Strange Cargo, dir. Auguste Denis, 2017, France, 6′
Sweet Sweat, dir. Jung Hyun Kim, 2018, Estonia, Korea, 6’13”
Sweet Wee Hours, dir. Judith Herbeth, 2017, France, 4’23”
Tango Of Longing, dir. Marta Szymanska, 2018, Poland, 5’22”
Vertigo, dir. Liana Mihailova, 2018, Latvia, 3’25”
Wedding Day, dir. Zuzana Čupová, 2017, Czech Republic, 3’13”
White Lilacs, dir. Alex Bernas, 2017, United Kingdom, 5’57”
Wild Dogs, dir. Amit Cohen, Ido Shapira, 2018, Israel, 5’47”
Xian, dir. Roxane Campoy, 2017, France, 6:45
The Hat, dir. Katarina Srejić, 2018, Serbia, 3’21”
Tale About My Older Brother, dir. Filip Ignjatović, 2018, Serbia, 10′

 

CHILDREN’S COMPETITION PROGRAMME:
18 films from Belarus, Belgium, Croatia, France, Hungary, Israel, Lithuania, Russia, Slovenia.

A Bit Lost, dir. Helene Ducrocq, France, 2017, 5′
A Little Light, dir. Vladislav Bairamgulov, Russian Federation, 2017, 8’09”
Aiyana, dir. Rotem Paz, Israel, 2017, 4′
Coco’s Day, dir. Tatiana Moshkova , Russian Federation, 2017, 4’20”
Croc & Odile, dir. Antoine Marchand, France, 2018, 1’32”
Funny Fish, dir. Krishna Chandran A. Nair, France, 2017, 6’20”
I Want To Live In The Zoo, dir. Evgenia Golubeva, Russian Federation, 2017, 6′
Koyaa – Dancing Socks, dir. Kolja Saksida ,Slovenia, 2017, 2’45”
Krasnoludki, dir. Roman Burmakov, Belarus, 2018, 4’49”
Land Without Evil, dir. Katalin Egely, Hungary, 2017, 4′
Look, dir. Meinardas Valkevičius, Lithuania, 2017, 3’30”
Mister Paper Goes Out For A Walk, dir. Ben Tesseur, Belgium, 2017, 8’28”
ON BOARD!, dir. Charline Parisot, France, 2017, 1’32”
Rose On The Moon, dir. Panna Horvath-Molnar, Hungary, 2017, 2’25”
Stuffed, dir. Élise Simoulin, France, 2018, 6’34”
The Gruff-Voiced Tree, dir. Anais Sorrentino, France, 2017, 6’30”
The Hunt, dir. Alexey Alekseev, France, 2017, 5’36”
White Crow, dir. Miran Miošić, Croatia, 2018, 9’07”

 

PANORAMA OF EUROPEAN FILM:
11 films from Estonia, France, Italy, Poland, Russian Federation, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

Circuit, dir.Delia Hess, Switzerland, 8’41”
Dead Horses, dir. Marc Riba, Anna Solanas, Spain, 2016, 6’15”
Good or Bad, Anastasia Chernova, Russian Federation, 2018, 8’08”
New Note, dir. Léa Fabreguettes, France, 2016, 2’44”
Our Story, dir. Lorenzo Latrofa, Italy, 2018, 4’31”
Strawberry Eaters, dir. Mattias Mälk, Estonia, 2018, 14’39”
Squaring The Circle, dir. Karolina Specht, Poland, 2018. 5′
The Bolt Connection, dir. Nicolas Lebas, Claire Cartier, Mathilde Dourdy, Thibault Grunenberger, Maurine Lecerf, Shih-Hui Pan, France, 2018, 6’51”
What It Feels Like, dir. Steven Fraser, United Kingdom, 2018, 3’00”
WhiteLand, dir.Ira Elshansky, Russian Federation, 2018, 6’42”
Woolworld, dir. Joanna Polak, Poland, 2018, 10′

 

PANORAMA OF BALKAN FILM:
8 films from Bosnia&Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Serbia, Turkey.

Bobo, dir. Andrej Rehak, Croatia, 2018, 14’04”
Happiness, dir.Dimitar Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 2018, 6′
How Steel Was Tempered, dir. Igor Grubić, Croatia, 2018, 11’40”
Off Season, dir.Láng Orsolya, Hungary, 2018, 10′
Sisterhood, dir. Jelena Prljevica, Serbia, 2018, 7’07”
Technement, dir. Branko Farac, Croatia, 2018, 11’46”
The Echo Of Time, dir.Mahmoud Atashi,Turkey, 2018, 7’07”
The Last Astronaut, dir. Goran Fazil, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2018, 4’07”

 

MUSIC PROGRAM – ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEOS
11 films from France, Portugal, Polnd, Slovakia, Belguim, Spain, Serbia, Ireland, UK

Dolly Zero, dir. Ugo Bienvenu, France, 2018, 3:57
Se Decentrer, dir. Sébastien Laudenbach, France, 2018, 4:13
Kite, dir. João Pombeiro, Portugal, 2018, 4:50
MAK, dir. Ala nunu Leszynska, Poland, 2017, 4:33
FLUSH IT OUT, dir. Marián Vredík, Jana Hirnerová,Slovakia, 2018, 4:07
Fail, dir. Wojciech Ostrycharz, Poland, 2017, 5:05
Smokingbird, dir. Mathilde REMY, Belgium, 2017, 3:52
I Wish…, dir. Victor L. Pinel, Spain, 2018, 4:25
Sean Lámh, dir. Pawel Kleszczewski, Kasia Zimnoch, Ireland, 2018, 4:08
Edith Piaf (Said It Better Than Me) – Sparks, dir. Joseph Wallace, UK, 2017, 03:45
Long Live the Freedom, dir. Stefan Katanić, Serbia, USA, 2017, 03:23